DOJ bureaucracy continues to undermine Attorney General’s efforts to curtail violent civil unrest
[…] Attorney General William Barr is pushing for strong action to curtail the ongoing BLM/Antifa insurrection underway across America, while struggling against the bureaucracy within his own department which seems intent on minimizing and undercharging criminal activity.
The Wall Street Journal first reported via Department of Justice leaks that Barr suggested federal prosecutors consider prosecuting “seditious conspiracy,” among other serious federal felonies in response to ongoing civil unrest and violence. “Seditious conspiracy” refers to 18 U.S. Code § 2384, which reads:
If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
The Wall Street Journal cited anonymous “legal experts” to claim that the statute was not the appropriate legal tool, and impossible to employ.